Thursday, September 22, 2011

Belly Shot (& Then Some)

So I've been a bad blogger lately. Typical. However, I did plan on posting last night, but the internet was acting funky. Annnnywhoo, I've got a belly shot(s), woot woot!

I'll be 26 weeks tomorrow, I can't believe it! Boy, does time fly! I can't wait to meet my little man. Hehe, look at Ms. Piggy on my shirt. Love her.

Some cookies I made for my hubby and I last night. Yum ;)

I picked up a couple things from the beauty supply store. I have been on the hunt for raw shea butter because I haven't been able to find some as cheap as I have back home. I settled on getting an 8 ounce container for 10 bucks, which still doesn't compare to the $5.99 price tag at home but eh..what are ya gonna do? I also got a couple Ruby Kisses nail polishes since they were only a buck each. I've tried the brand before and didn't like it, but the colors were both neon so I decided to try the creme and shimmer finishes. The blue one is Teal Envy and the gold one is Sunflower. Swatches soon!

This is what's on my nails now. I showed this in my last post. I love love LOVE the color burgundy for the fall, and this nail polish is no different.

I also wanted to share with you all a couple bloggers who are hosting some really great giveaways. Check them out!:
Makeup Diary $200 Sephora Giveaway
The Glamorous Gleam 2nd Blogiversary Giveaway

Until next post,

Friday, September 9, 2011

WOMN? (What's on my nails?)+update

So I attempted water marbling the other night, and let me tell you it was BLOODY HELL. What did I expect though, everything looks way easier on youtube. I'm not really a patient person though, and I attempted to do this at 2 am, so...:). Anywhoo, I'm not gonna go into excruciating detail on how to do it because, like I said, youtube it! But basically you put drops of nail polish into a bowl or so of whatever, swirl it with a pointy thing to make a marbled design, and dip your fingers in. I used a styrofoam bowl, and nail polish must eat through styrofoam or something, because drops of nail polish kept getting stuck to the bottom and they ATE through the bowl. Overall, it was a messy, grueling process that took two hours. Would I do it again? Meh. I'm so impatient. I find it looks better if you paint your nails a solid color first. I don't really like this color combo though. Reminds me of Shrek. And you can't even see the yellow! Booooo.
Polishes used L to R:Green With Envy (base), Lacey Lilac, Easy Going, Unicorn

L to R: Big Money (Frost), Broadway Burgundy (Frost), Big Apple Red (Creme)
I also picked up some nail polishes from NYC (fall colors ftw!) These are only 94 cents at Walmart! I think the burgundy one is my favorite. I'll be featuring these soon in future WOMN's.

T to B: Rue 21, Charlotte Russe, Avon, Body Central

Random picture of my bracelets. I don't normally wear a lot of bracelets, but I did yesterday so I decided to share!
Update: So I am 24 weeks pregnant today! I had a doctor's appointment today and my son and I are perfectly healthy. Such a blessing. My husband and I found out our "it" is a "he" last Thursday. We were kinda hoping for a girl, but a baby is a blessing regardless of the sex. We came up with the name Raiden, which means "thunderous", but his mother hates it. Says it reminds her of bug spray :/. I'm not too crazy about the meaning, but if the spelling is changed to Raydon, it means "protective hands". I don't like that spelling though. Ahh well. We'll figure something out. I can't believe I'm 6 months already! Where does time go? Hopefully I can get a belly post this weekend! Toodles my loves.


Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Blogging, eh?

So this is my blog. Not sure who I'm talking to right now seeing that I have no followers, but hopefully that will change! This is like my third blog attempt. I seem to always get...what's it called? Blogger's block. Hehe. Anyyyywho. Hopefully I can keep this one up because I honestly like blogging and reading other blogs. So yeah. This is a peek into my life. Enjoy please. Maybe? Eh....